Andrew Jackson Shupe[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1815 - 1877  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Andrew Jackson Shupe 
    Born 9 Nov 1815  Grayson, Carroll, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1841 
    Residence 1848  Pleasant Valley Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jun 1856 
    Died 7 Mar 1877  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 9 Mar 1877  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3961  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Shupe,   b. 3 Dec 1792, Grayson, Carroll, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Sarah Wright,   b. 15 Mar 1793, , Grayson, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1846, Coonville (Glenwood), Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 22 Dec 1814  Independence, Grayson, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Jun 1893 
    Family ID F3500  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Elizabeth Creager,   b. 2 Jan 1820, , Wythe, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Mar 1900, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 12 Oct 1837 
    Children 
     1. Brigham Shupe,   b. 21 Apr 1845, , Brown, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Dorthula Catherine Shupe
    Family ID F3503  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 395, p 670
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 261- 264
      Mormon Battalion p 213

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 176
      Conquerors of the West pp 2331-2333

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Diary of Mexican War Soldier--Andrew Jackson Shupe--1845-1847
      Andrew Jackson Shupe 1815-1877 and Mary Elizabeth Creager 1820-1900 by Holly T. Hanson
      ( book in Land and Records Library)

      NAME VARIANT: SHOUPE

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 395, p 670.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), pp 2331-2333.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 261- 264.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, p 213.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 176.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S4087]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).