Sarah B. Butler[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1832 - 1914  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah B. Butler 
    Born 26 Dec 1832  , Greene, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1851  Living Spring/Macedonia Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 19 Jul 1914 
    Person ID I3903  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Charles Franklin Butler,   b. 15 Aug 1784, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jun 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Lovisa Herring,   b. 25 Apr 1800, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1886, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1820  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1893  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3445  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Hiram Washington Mikesell,   b. 13 Jun 1812, Liberty, Montgomery, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 May 1883, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Family ID F3451  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 30


      NAME VARIANT: Sarah BUTLER .

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Received into branch 11 November 1849, Rebaptized 10 August 1850"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 30.

    2. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    3. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    4. [S4029] .

    5. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).