Major Butler[1, 2]

Male 1828 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Major Butler 
    Born 19 Mar 1828  , Greene, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Physical Description twin 
    Person ID I3899  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Charles Franklin Butler,   b. 15 Aug 1784, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jun 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Lovisa Herring,   b. 25 Apr 1800, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1886, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1820  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1893 
    Family ID F3445  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 19





      NAME VARIANT: Major Herring BUTLER

      DEATH: Died Young

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 19.

    2. [S4025] .