Sarah Hawkins[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1808 - 1870  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Hawkins 
    Born 3 May 1808  Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Jan 1870 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Feb 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I38855  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Hawkins 
    Mother Mahitable Terry 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Aug 1993  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3550  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Hiram N. Byington,   b. 19 Aug 1800, Wolcott, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1888, Annis, Jefferson, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 21 Feb 1836  Camden, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Joseph H. Byington,   b. 25 Jan 1829, Sheffield, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1909, Neeley, Power, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     2. Hyrum Elliot Byington,   b. 14 Oct 1830
    Family ID F2670  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 203
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 537-538

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p

      VARIANT NAME: HOLKINS

      VARIANT MARRIAGE DATE: 27 Jan 1828

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 537-538.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 203.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p.

    4. [S39076] .