Annie Barnes[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1792 - 1847  (54 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Annie Barnes 
    Born 6 May 1792  New Ashford, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 29 May 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Jan 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I3884  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Abijah Barnes 
    Mother Abi Bradford 
    Family ID F1193  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Jesse Perse Harmon,   b. 11 Aug 1795, Rupert, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Dec 1877, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 29 Apr 1819  Springfield, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Appleton Milo Harmon,   b. 29 May 1820, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Feb 1877, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years)
     2. Sophrona M. Harmon,   b. 5 Apr 1824, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jan 1847  (Age 22 years)
     3. Amos Washington Harmon,   b. 29 Oct 1829, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jun 1908  (Age 78 years)
     4. Ansel P. Harmon,   b. 5 Apr 1832, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Sep 1908, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
    Family ID F3430  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Thomas Mabbot 
    Married Abt 1819  Beverley, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3431  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Jan 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 16
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 624 - 626, Vol 20, p 842, Vol 33, p 896, Vol 3, p. 773-774
      Record of Baptisims for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1549-1553
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 10

      NAME VARIANT: Anna HARMON; Anna PARNS; Anna HARMAN
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Ashford, Windham, Connecticut
      BIRTH VARIANT: 6 Mar 1798
      MARRIAGE PLACE VARIANT: Springfield, Bradford, Pennsylvania
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 14 Jan 1847

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: HARMAN

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for, "Annie Harmon; age, 48 yrs.; wife of Jessee P. Harmon; deceased, Jan. 16, 1847; disease, Chills, fever; birthplace, New Ashford, Berkshire Co., Mass.; birthdate, Mar. 6, 1792; grave no. 57."

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 10.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 624 - 626, Vol 20, p 842, Vo.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 16.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S4010] .

    7. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 10, person number 116.

    8. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).