Richard S. Bush[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1820 - 1883  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Richard S. Bush 
    Born 12 Mar 1820  Saugerties, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841 
    Residence 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Jun 1883  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3872  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James M. Bush,   b. 30 Aug 1791, Flatbush, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Jannetje Osterhout,   b. 19 Jul 1794, Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 11 Feb 1815  Flatbush, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Family ID F3422  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Adeline Johnson,   b. 21 May 1830, Johnson, Ripley, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Married 23 Mar 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Oct 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Family ID F3421  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Maria Pettit,   b. 13 Feb 1835, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1863, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years) 
    Married 10 May 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Aug 1996  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Children 
     1. Richard Bush,   b. Abt 1847, Des Moines, Polk, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2554  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Mar 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 10 May 1849 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Jun 1883 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 145
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 14 & p 7
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 753 - 756

      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion
      LDS LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 35
      Treasurers of Pioneer History, pp 454-455

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Saugerties, Ulster, NY or Flatbush, Ulster, NY
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 2 Mar 1826 OR 13 Mar 1826
      NAME VARIANT: Richard Saugerties BUSH

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 35.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 753 - 756.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 14 & p 7.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 145.

    6. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , pp 454-455.

    7. [S3998] .

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 99.

    9. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    10. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), 2 Apr 1845.

    11. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 99.
      by W. S. Hathaway
      as reported in the Nauvoo Neighbor 2 Apr 1845

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.