Sarah Cox[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1794 - 1863  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Cox 
    Nickname Sally 
    Born 26 Feb 1794  Barnard, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 28 Sep 1863  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Nov 1968  [9
    Person ID I3803  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Cox 
    Mother Amy Smith 
    Family ID F3364  Group Sheet

    Family Elias Hutchings,   b. 20 Feb 1784, Winchester, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jan 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1816  Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Oct 1946 
    Children 
     1. Shepherd Pierce Hutchings,   b. 29 Nov 1818, Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1895, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. William Willard Hutchings,   b. 3 Apr 1823, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1904, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     3. Joseph Hutchings,   b. 17 Mar 1825, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Lyman Smith Hutchings,   b. 3 Jul 1828, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Sep 1889, Stockton, San Joaquin, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
     5. Elias Hutchings,   b. Abt 1830, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F3363  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 28 Sep 1863 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 140
      Members,LDS,1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 23
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, pp231, and Vol 24, p 878, Vol 2, p23

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p 1472

      VARIANT NAME: Sarah Smith

      NAME VARIANT: Sally COX
      Sally HUTCHINGS

      COMMENT: Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude lists John Cox as a step father. It also mentions that she was a widow for eighteen years. Her husband Elias Hutchins died in 1845, so it is questionable that she married Alpheus Cutler as is mentioned in Susan Easton Black, Volumes 40 and 2 attached.

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, pp231, and Vol 24, p 878, Vo.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 140.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p 1472.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Ezra T. Benson Company, 1849.

    7. [S3928]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.