George Burkett, Jr.[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1788 - 1871  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Burkett 
    Suffix Jr. 
    Born 18 Oct 1788  Bedford, Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Apr 1831  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Residence 7 Jun 1850  Honey Creek Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 15 Mar 1871  Eden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3784  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 5 Dec 2012 

    Father George Burkett, Sr. 
    Mother Catherine Swoveline 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Oct 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3346  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Jane Smith,   b. 5 Jan 1788, Taneytown, Carroll, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846, Augusta, Des Moines, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 1810  Winchester, Randolph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Catharine Burkett,   b. 4 Dec 1810, , Greene, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary Burkett,   b. 13 Oct 1812, Somerset, Perry, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Eleanor Burkett,   b. 2 Jul 1815, Ross, Butler, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jun 1905, (near), Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years)
     4. John Burkett,   b. 21 Mar 1822, White River, Randolph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Elizabeth Ann Burkett,   b. 1 Nov 1825, Winchester, Randolph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jan 1908  (Age 82 years)
     6. Sarah Jane Burkett,   b. 17 May 1827, Winchester, Randolph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F3343  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elizabeth Powell,   b. 25 Apr 1796, Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1848  Des Moines, Polk, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jun 1992  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F3345  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo: Block 37, Lot 4
      Hyrum Smith: Block 10, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 43
      High Priest Record, p 19
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 603 - 605
      Records of Baptisims for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 404-405 and 585-588

      NAME VARIANT: BINKETT

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), Vol 1, pp 404-405 and 58.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 19.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 603 - 605.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 43.

    5. [S3908]

    6. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).

    7. [S54100] LDS - Honey Creek Branch (Iowa) Tithing Records, LR 4733 21..

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.