Cornelia Burgess[1, 2]

Female 1843 - 1931  (~ 88 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cornelia Burgess 
    Born Jan 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1852 
    Endowed (LDS) 8 Mar 1862 
    Died 4 Nov 1931 
    Person ID I3762  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Burgess, Jr.,   b. 1 Mar 1822, Putnam, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Mar 1904, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Mother Mariah Maria Pulsipher,   b. 17 Jun 1822, Choconut, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Dec 1892, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 17 Sep 1840  Lima, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Apr 1994  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3322  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James Hughes 
    Married 19 Feb 1860 
    Family ID F3330  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Jan 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 527

      NAME VARIANT: Carmelia Mariah Burgess

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 9 Jan 1844

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 527.

    2. [S3886] .

    3. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 90.
      by Isaac Morley

    4. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846).
      As referenced in Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, by Lyndon W. Cook, p. 90