William Bickmore[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1799 - 1884  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Bickmore 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 376  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 14 May 1799  Friendship, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1884  Corralitos, Santa Cruz, California USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Pioneer Cemetery, Watsonville, Santa Cruz, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I375  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 24 Mar 2015 

    Father David Bickmore,   b. 18 Dec 1768, Friendship, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Margaret Dickey 
    Family ID F5337  Group Sheet

    Family Christina Bagley,   b. 12 Jun 1808, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Sep 1880, Corralitos, Santa Cruz, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married Abt. 1825  , Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Gilbert Bickmore,   b. 20 Jul 1827, Morgan Park, Cook, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1896, Rupert, Minidoka, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     2. Eliza Ann Bickmore,   b. 29 Jan 1830, , Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Mar 1901  (Age 71 years)
     3. Mary Jane Bickmore,   b. 1832
     4. Fidelia Bickmore,   b. 3 Feb 1835, Madison, Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1915, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     5. William N Bickmore,   b. 1838,   d. 18 Aug 1845  (Age 7 years)
     6. Lovina Bickmore,   b. 27 Nov 1839, Elkhorn, Brown, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Thomas Lowell Bickmore,   b. 20 Nov 1841, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Louisa Christine Bickmore,   b. 1844, , Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Orlando Alton Bickmore,   b. 27 Sep 1846, , Des Moines, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Catherine Ann Bickmore,   b. 16 Jul 1849, , Holt, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. Joseph Hyrum Bickmore,   b. 1851, , Holt, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 24 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F20543  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Pioneer Cemetery, Watsonville, Santa Cruz, California, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 189
      High Priest Recordp 12
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 214-215

      HISTORY:
      Family Group Sheet

      NAME VARIANT: William M. BICKMORE

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Christiana BAGLEY; Christeen BAGLEY

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Martha DIXON, DICKS, or DICKEY
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 189
      High Priest Record, LDS Archives,p 12
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 214-215

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Family Group Sheet
      Internet Research:
      Rootsweb.com:WorldConnect


      FATHER: David BICKMORE
      MOTHER: Martha DIXON

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Recordp 12.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 214-215.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 189.

    5. [S445]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.