Daniel Edmund Hendrix[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1801 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Daniel Edmund Hendrix 
    Born 6 Aug 1801  Great Barrington, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Mar 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I3710  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Hendrix 
    Mother Lydia Phelps 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Jan 1968  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3285  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Louisa Lester,   b. 2 Feb 1810, Great Barrington, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 3 Dec 1835 
    Family ID F3282  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Patsy Page 
    Family ID F3283  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Caroline Lovina Orcott 
    Family ID F3284  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Lucy Allen Foote,   b. 17 Dec 1810, Oswegatchie, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jul 1887, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 1848 
    Family ID F442  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 3rd: Block 1, Lot 81 and 82
      Wells: Block 11 , Lot 2 and 3 N 1/3 part
      T6 R8, Sec 2 NW/4 160 acres
      T4 R7, Sec 34 E/2 NW/4
      T4 R7, Sec 25 NE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 144
      70's Record, p 347
      High Priest Record, p 61
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 346-348

      NAME VARIANT: Hendricks

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Bishop, 24 July 1846, V. 1 p. 4"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 347.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 61.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 346-348.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 144.

    5. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Brigham Young Company, 1848.

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Iron.

    10. [S3834]

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).