Sondra Sanders, Jr.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1829 - 1894  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sondra Sanders 
    Suffix Jr. 
    Born 6 Feb 1829  , Telemark, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Died 21 Sep 1894  Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I36810  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ystein Sanders 
    Mother Aase Olsdatter Romerasen Bakka 
    Family ID F17368  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Anna Jorgenson,   b. 14 Apr 1840, Lyngby, Malmohus, Sweden Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1879, Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1857  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Dec 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F18922  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Anna Marie Larson,   b. 3 Apr 1850, Lyngby, Malmohus, Sweden Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 Dec 1880  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18923  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Ellen Augusta Sanders (Mrs.) 
    Children 
     1. Harriet Sanders
     2. Joseph S. Sanders
     3. Augusta H. Sanders
    Family ID F8950  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Conquerors of the West, Vol 4, pp 2284-2285
      Heber C. Kimball--His Wives and Family, pp 21-23

      Name Variant: Saundy Sanders
      Name Variant: Sondra Sanders, Jr. (Sondre Oysteinsson Bakka)


      NOTE: Sondra Sanders, Jr. is a brother to Ellen Sanders Kimball, wife of Heber C. Kimball. In her history, there is also history of the family and Sondra Sanders, Jr.

      Miller File 2
      1850 United States Census, Utah

  • Sources 
    1. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, , Utah.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , Vol 4, pp 2284-2285.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File 2.

    4. [S37026] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.