John Ferguson Allen[1, 2]

Male 1844 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Ferguson Allen 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 363  Susan Easton Black - Book of LDS Members, 1830-1848 Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 18 Feb 1844  Burton, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Apr 1932  [3
    Endowed (LDS) 25 May 1932  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I362  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Apr 2015 

    Father Elihu Marcellus Allen,   b. 14 May 1791, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Oct 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Mother Lola Ann Clawson,   b. 12 Jan 1806, Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Feb 1848, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Married 1827  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Jun 1932 
    Family ID F360  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Members, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 591

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 108

      NAME VARIANT:
      John F. ALLEN
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Members, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 591

      OTHER SOURCES
      Pioneers of 1847, p 108
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 1 page
      Internet Research:
      rootsweb.com: World Connect, 1 page
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1 page

      VARIANT:
      Name: John Ferguson Allen

  • Sources 
    1. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 108.

    2. [S432]

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.