Lucy C. Clayton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1820 - 1879  (59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucy C. Clayton 
    Born 21 Mar 1820  Farington, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Apr 1879  Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 May 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I3614  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Clayton,   b. Feb 1783, Manchester, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1849, Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 66 years) 
    Mother Ann Critchlow,   b. 21 Jul 1793, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jul 1848, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 May 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3207  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Thomas Bullock,   b. 23 Dec 1816, Leek, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Feb 1885, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 28 Jan 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Mar 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F3200  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Jan 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 178
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 284-285

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 8, p 287-288
      Obituary, Woman's Exponant

      OTHER SOURCES:
      My Grandmothers History by blora Reynolds
      History of My Grandmother by Lucy Claton Butlock

      NAME VARIANT: Lucy Caroline CLAYTON



      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 28 June 1838

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 284-285.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 178.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 8, p 287-288.

    4. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Obituary.
      Woman's Exponent 8:5

    5. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 8:5.

    6. [S3737] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.