Lola Ann Clawson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1806 - 1848  (42 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lola Ann Clawson 
    Born 12 Jan 1806  Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Female 
    Died 17 Feb 1848  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Oct 1884  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Jan 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Buried Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I356  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Clawson 
    Mother Lowley Foote,   b. 19 Jan 1778, Harwinton, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Sep 1996  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F362  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elihu Marcellus Allen,   b. 14 May 1791, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Oct 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Married 1827  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Jun 1932 
    Children 
     1. Helen Rebecca Allen,   b. 23 Jun 1828, Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Mar 1903, Centerville, Alameda, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Laura Albina Allen,   b. 19 Sep 1829, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jun 1871, San Jose, Santa Clara, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 41 years)
     3. Phoebe Ann Allen,   b. 17 Dec 1830, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Feb 1902, Almo, Cassia, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     4. Charles William Allen,   b. 18 Oct 1832, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Wyatt Allen,   b. 3 Mar 1834,   d. 14 Mar 1835  (Age 1 years)
     6. Elihu Moroni Allen,   b. 5 Oct 1835, Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1912, Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     7. Lola Elizabeth Allen,   b. 25 Aug 1837, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Mar 1849  (Age 11 years)
     8. Almira Gilbert Allen,   b. 18 Feb 1839, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Dec 1845  (Age 6 years)
     9. Emma Melvina Allen,   b. 23 Aug 1840, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Dec 1845  (Age 5 years)
     10. George Warren Allen,   b. 23 Apr 1842, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Dec 1845  (Age 3 years)
     11. John Ferguson Allen,   b. 18 Feb 1844, Burton, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     12. Joseph Brigham Allen,   b. 19 Sep 1845, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 6 Apr 2015 
    Family ID F360  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 17 Feb 1848 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 260

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 108 and 154
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 43.

      NAME VARIANT: Lola Ann Clauson

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 260.

    2. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 43.

    3. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 108 and 154.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S426] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.