Presendia Huntington[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1810 - 1891  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Presendia Huntington 
    Born 7 Sep 1810  Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jun 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 1 Feb 1891  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3548  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Huntington,   b. 28 Mar 1784, Grantham, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Sep 1846, Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Zina Baker,   b. 2 May 1786, Grantham, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jul 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 28 Dec 1806  , , New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Oct 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3166  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Norman Buell,   b. 29 Apr 1805, Lorraine, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Mar 1872  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 8 Jan 1827 
    Family ID F3163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Joseph Smith, Jr.,   b. 23 Dec 1805, Sharon, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1844, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 11 Dec 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1668  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Married 7 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F3165  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 11 Dec 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1 Feb 1891 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 131
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24 ,pp 778-781, also see Vol 7, p 331
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 558-562

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, pp 391-392
      Selections from the Writings of Prescindia Lathrop HUNTINGTON
      "Writings" diskette code: HUNTP10A.P (Huntington, Prescindia L. Autobiography (1836-1839) in Women of Mormondom (1877).p.2 Available on computer diskette

      COMPLETE NAME: Prescindia Lathrop Hunnington Buell KIMBALL

      NAME VARIANT: Precinda Lathrop Huntington
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 1 Sep 1892
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 6 Jan 1827
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 7 (8) Dec 1810

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in record above; "2 in the family, age 36, widow"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 558-562.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24 ,pp 778-781, also see Vol 7, p 33.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 131.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , pp 391-392.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Published in The Women of Mormondom. Edward W. Tullidge, ed. New York, 1877.207-10, 213.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S3671] .

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.