Newman Buckley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

Male 1817 - 1893  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Newman Buckley 
    Born 18 Aug 1817  Catharine, Schuyler, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Sep 1837 
    Died 13 Sep 1893  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Mar 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [15
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [16
    Person ID I3533  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Noah Summers Buckley,   b. 27 Jun 1776, Trumbull, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Annie Newman 
    Family ID F3154  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Jane Draper,   b. 7 Jun 1825, Loughborough, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1884, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Married 7 Jan 1844  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Samuel Buckley
    Family ID F3150  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lovina Jane Palmer,   b. 20 Jul 1816, Cramahe, Northumberland, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Feb 1887, Draper, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 5 May 1857 
    Family ID F3151  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Hannah Draper,   b. 5 Nov 1816 
    Married Aft 1857 
    Family ID F3152  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Mary Dixon 
    Family ID F3153  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 104
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 341-346
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 45


      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion, p 44
      An Enduring Legacy, Vol 8, pp 66-69
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 4, pp 78, 520-521
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1, p 164
      Conquerors of the West, pp 408-410
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 3, p 610

      NAME VARIANT: Newman BULKLEY
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Catherine, Schuyler, NY
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 13 Mar 1893
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 19 Sept 1893
      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Catherine, Tioga, New York, USA

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Bishop, 24 July 1846, V. 1 p. 4"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 104.

    2. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985), , Vol 8, pp 66-69.

    3. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , pp 408-410.

    4. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 3, p 610.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 341-346.

    6. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 44.

    7. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1, p 164.

    8. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 45.

    9. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4, pp 78, 520-521.

    10. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    11. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Robert Wimmer Company, 1852.

    12. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    13. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    14. [S3656]

    15. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    16. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).