Louisa Jane Berry[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1828 - 1902  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Jane Berry 
    Born 1 Dec 1828  , Weakley, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Jul 1902 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Sep 1959  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I353  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jesse Woods Berry,   b. 9 Jan 1791, Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Armelia Shanks,   b. 24 Jan 1804, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1893  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 8 Feb 1820 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Oct 1879  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F358  Group Sheet

    Family Daniel Allen, Jr.,   b. 9 Dec 1804, Whitestown, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jan 1892, Escalante, Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 22 Jun 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Cynthia Elizabeth Allen,   b. 22 Feb 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Orson William Allen,   b. 1 Feb 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F345  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Jun 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 227
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 143

      NAME VARIANT: Eliza Jane Berry

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 143.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 227.

    3. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Gully/Spencer Company, 1849.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, Family #556.
      Birthplace says NY

    5. [S423]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.