Nancy Jane Lampson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1803 - 1842  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Jane Lampson 
    Born 14 Aug 1803  Florence, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Jan 1833 
    Buried 1842  Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8, 9
    Died 16 Jul 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1839/1850  Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Apr 1908 
    Person ID I3510  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Lampson 
    Mother Sarah Bliss 
    Family ID F3140  Group Sheet

    Family Joseph Holbrook,   b. 16 Jan 1806, Florence, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Nov 1885, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 30 Dec 1830  Warren, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Jun 1949  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Notes 
    • VARIANT PLACE: Western, Worcester, Massachusetts
    Children 
     1. Sarah Lucretia Holbrook,   b. 21 Jan 1832, Florence, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1869, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years)
     2. Charlotte Holbrook,   b. 26 Nov 1833, Wethersfield, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1866, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years)
     3. Joseph Lamoni Holbrook,   b. 31 Jan 1837, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1903  (Age 66 years)
     4. Nancy Jane Holbrook,   b. 27 Jan 1839, Plumb Creek, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Sep 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 4 years)
     5. David Holbrook,   b. 11 Feb 1840, Ramus (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Feb 1840, Ramus (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F3135  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 1842 - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Jul 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1850 - Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 332-334
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 17
      Picture of Headstone
      Nauvoo Death Records (children)

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History of Nancy Lampson, 4 pages
      Women in Zion's Camp, p 185
      Short History Exerts, 2 pages
      Nauvoo-Gateway to the West, p 32
      Photo of Nancy's headstone in Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds



      NAME VARIANT: Nancy LAMSON

      Family Journal. Grave located at 31 East and 41 North
      Headstone readable:
      "In memory of Nancy consort of Joseph Holbrook
      who died July 16 1842 aged 51 y 11 m 2 d
      also
      Nancy J (daughter of the above) who died Sept 7 1843. aged 4 yr 7 mo 10 da ys

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , p 185.

    2. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, s.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 332-334.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 17.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S3633]

    8. [S574] Internet Link - The Cemetery Record of William D, Huntiington, Nauvoo Sexton, Woods, Fred E., (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 3, No. 1, Spring 2002), p. 136.
      Died 37 years 11 months 2 days

    9. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.
      photo (1989)

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.