John S. Bryant[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1825 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John S. Bryant 
    Born 17 Sep 1825  Knox, Clearfield, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Jan 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Mar 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I3474  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Nehimiah Bryant 
    Family ID F3105  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record p 57 & 103
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 276

      HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: John Strange BRYANT

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 57 & 103.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 276.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S3597] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.