Martha Spencer Milligan[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1815 - 1873  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Martha Spencer Milligan 
    Born 17 Jan 1815  , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Feb 1873  San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3472  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family John M. Brush,   b. 22 May 1815, , Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1895  (Age 80 years)  [5
    Married 9 Feb 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F3103  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 9 Feb 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 146
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 273

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, pp. 711-712

      NAME VARIANT: Matilda BRUSH

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susa.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 273.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 146.

    4. [S3595] .

    5. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 8 Mar 1845.

    6. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 113.
      by Albert P. Rockwood
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 8 Mar 1845

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.