James Green Browning[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1808 - 1878  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Green Browning 
    Born 2 May 1808  , Sumner, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 20 Nov 1878  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Aug 1991  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Mar 1992  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I3435  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Edmund Browning,   b. 14 Nov 1761, , Culpeper, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Sarah Allen,   b. 22 Aug 1763, , Louisa, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1846, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1790  , Caswell, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Dec 1947  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3082  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Ann Neal 
    Married 1827 
    Family ID F3079  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Olive Hills,   b. 12 Aug 1815, Brookfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1889, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 22 Mar 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3080  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Ann Wood 
    Married 6 Sep 1861  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3081  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Mar 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Sep 1861 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Pulaski: Block 11, Lot 1 (T3R5)
      Pulaski: Block 11, Lot 2
      Pulaski: Block 11, Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, Book B, p 86
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 231-3

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, pp 777 and 246
      Family group sheets

      NAME VARIANT: James Greene BROWNING

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 110"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Book B, p 86.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), s.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 231-3.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pp 777 and 246.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Weber.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John W Berry Company, 1858.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S3558]

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).