Caroline Matilda King[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1835 - 1917  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caroline Matilda King 
    Born 11 Dec 1835  Grove, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 14 Feb 1857 
    Died 17 Mar 1917 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jun 1965  [7
    Person ID I34028  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eleazer King, Jr.,   b. 1 Dec 1811, Sunderland, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Mar 1897, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Mother Mary Caroline Fowler,   b. 19 Nov 1818, Avon, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1880  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 27 Apr 1853 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Oct 1948  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11546  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Charles Whitlock, Sr.,   b. 4 Jan 1833, ,Ray, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1920, Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 1 Feb 1853  Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 May 1999  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F18349  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1 Feb 1853 - Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p710

      NAME VARIANT: Caroline Mathilda King

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "16 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p710.

    2. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    3. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    4. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John Tidwell Company 1852.

    5. [S34241] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.