Frances Crosby[1, 2, 3]

Female 1817 - 1895  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Frances Crosby 
    Born 31 Oct 1817  Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Dec 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Oct 1895  Eagar, Apache, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Sep 1994  ATLAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I3385  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Crosby,   b. 6 Apr 1783, Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1874, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
    Mother Hannah Corning Cann,   b. 8 Sep 1784, Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jul 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married Abt 1806  Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Oct 1946  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1721  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lorenzo Brown,   b. 2 Feb 1823, Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jan 1902  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 24 Mar 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jul 1992  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. Benjamin Brown,   b. 22 Mar 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2930  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Mar 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 144
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 487-488

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Autobiography
      Biography of Ancestry by brother--"Jesse Wentworth Crosby--Mormon Preacher-Pioneer-Man of God"

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 1818/1819

      NAME VARIANT:CROSBIE, CROSBYE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12 pp 487-488.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 144.

    3. [S3508] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.