Alexander Henry Standley[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1836 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alexander Henry Standley 
    Born 28 Apr 1836 
    Gender Male 
    Person ID I33721  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Alexander Scobey Standley,   b. 12 May 1800, New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1854, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Philinda Upson,   b. 1 Aug 1814, Randolph, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jan 1892, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 19 Mar 1829  , Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15580  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Adelia Ann Brown,   b. 3 Mar 1840, Hartland, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jun 1909  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 27 Oct 1856 
    Family ID F3072  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 214
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 36

      SPOUSE # 2: Jemima CREGAR

      NAME VARIANT: STANLEY

      NOTE: The spelling of the last name is STANDLEY according to the record of Alexander Henry Standley's father, Alexander S. Standley, in Pioneer and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1180. Susan Easton Black spelled the name STANLEY.

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 36.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 214.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1180. Susa.

    4. [S33934] .