Uzziel Stevens[1, 2, 3]

Male 1798 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Uzziel Stevens 
    Born 24 Dec 1798  Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I33609  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Stevens,   b. 1771, Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1843, Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Mother Olive Hyatt,   b. 14 Jul 1775, Ridgefield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1843  (Age 67 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 Jul 1881 
    Family ID F12083  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sophia Coleman,   b. 14 Jul 1791, Shongo, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1812  [4
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F213  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 493-494

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirtland Saints, Zion's Camp Members, 1830-1839; pp 68, 122, 161

      NAME VARIANT: Uzzial, Uriah, Uriel

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Saints, Zion's Camp Members, 1830-1839; pp 68, 122, 161.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 493-494.

    3. [S33822] .

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).