Rhoby Edwards[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1794 - 1865  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rhoby Edwards 
    Born 23 Jul 1794  Windsor, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census 1850  Pottawattamie County Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Oct 1865  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Nov 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I33320  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 24 Apr 2013 

    Father Joseph Edwards 
    Mother Olive Green 
    Family ID F18480  Group Sheet

    Family Stephen Perry,   b. 12 Aug 1795, Chester, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1886, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
    Married 12 Apr 1816  Sherburne, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  [5
    Children 
     1. Josiah Henry Perry,   b. 5 Apr 1818, Lewis, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Sep 1891, Huntsville, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     2. Susan Perry,   b. 3 Aug 1820, Lewis, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1896, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     3. William Howard Perry,   b. 2 Aug 1823, , Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Dec 1904, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     4. Alonzo Perry,   b. 17 May 1836, Lewis, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1915, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     5. Sally Sylvia Perry,   b. 1 Sep 1826, Lewis, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 20 years)
    Last Modified 24 Apr 2013 
    Family ID F5458  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 64
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, p 832
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 2858 - 59

      NAME VARIANT: Roby EDWARDS

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 2858 - 59.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, p 832.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 64.

    4. [S33533]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.