Drusilla Dorris[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1810 - 1881  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Drusilla Dorris 
    Born 8 Feb 1810  , Sumner, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 May 1881  Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I33317  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Dorris 
    Mother Catherine Frost 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Feb 1961  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9931  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James Hendricks,   b. 23 Jun 1808, Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jul 1870, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 31 May 1827  Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Jun 1975  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Mahala Hendricks,   b. 10 May 1828, Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Oct 1851  (Age 23 years)
     2. William Dorris Hendricks,   b. 6 Nov 1829, Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1909, Lewiston, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     3. Catherine Tabitha Hendricks,   b. 2 Aug 1832, Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1880, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years)
     4. Rebecca Hendricks,   b. 2 Nov 1836, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Joseph Smith Hendricks,   b. 23 Mar 1838, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jan 1922, Tremonton, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     6. John M. Hendricks
    Family ID F951  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 175
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 801-802
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1658-1661

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude p 1321
      Autobiography of Drusilla Dorris HENDRICKS
      "Writings" diskette code: HENDRICKS, Drusilla Dorris. Autobiograph (1810-1847) in Henry Hendricks Genealogy (1963). p. 17 Available on computer diskette. HENDD10A.P

      NAME VARIANT: Druzilla (DAVIS) DORRIS

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1658-1661.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 801-802.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 175.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), p 1321.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Henry Hendricks Genealogy (Salt Lake City, 1963), pp. 9-28.

    6. [S33530] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.