Eliza Dana[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1813 - 1900  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eliza Dana 
    Born 14 Apr 1813  Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Apr 1837  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Feb 1900 
    Person ID I33313  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Francis Dana,   b. 1 Oct 1771, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1847, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Huldah Root,   b. 13 Dec 1771, Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1796 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Jun 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F588  Group Sheet

    Family William Gibbs,   b. 11 Jan 1821, , Warren, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1899, Deseret, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 16 Apr 1844  Lockport, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Aug 1985  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F13925  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 316
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 186-187

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 1081
      Autobiographical Sketch
      Family Group Sheet
      "Writings" diskette code: GIBBE13A.PN3 Gibbs, Eliza Dana. Autobiography (1813-1864).Typescript BIBBE13A.PN3
      Available on computer diskette. 5 p


      NAME VARIANT: DANA, Eliza (Elizabeth)

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), Sketch.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 186-187.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 316.

    5. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 1081.

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University Special Collections
      Land and Records Office, Nauvoo, Illilnois
      Utah State Historical Society, Salt Lake City, Utah

    7. [S33526]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.