Mary Ann Brown[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1799 - 1886  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Ann Brown 
    Born 2 Mar 1799  Kent, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Jan 1832  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 May 1886  Hebron, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I33287  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Brown 
    Mother Sarah Fairchild 
    Married 1740  Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Feb 1937 
    Family ID F1568  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Zerah Pulsipher,   b. 24 Jun 1788, Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jan 1872, Hebron, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 18 Aug 1815  , Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 May 1991  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Mariah Maria Pulsipher,   b. 17 Jun 1822, Choconut, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Dec 1892, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     2. John Pulsipher,   b. 17 Jul 1827, Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Charles Pulsipher,   b. 20 Apr 1830, Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Nov 1915, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     4. Mary Ann Pulsipher,   b. 20 Nov 1833, Scott, Cortland, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Sep 1913, Enterprise, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     5. Eliza Jane Pulsipher,   b. 26 Jul 1840, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1919, Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     6. Sarah Pulsipher,   b. 2 Nov 1824, Spafford, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jan 1909, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     7. Iona Almira Pulsipher,   b. 8 Sep 1817, Choconut, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Mar 1868, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years)
    Family ID F262  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 143
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 154 - 155
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 516

      HISTORY / HISTORIES:
      "Writings" diskette code: PULSM99A.P Mary Brown PULSIPHER Autobiography (1799-1880)

      NAME VARIANT: Maryann BROWN

      DEATH DATE VARIANCE: 7 May 1885

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 516.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 154 - 155.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 143.

    4. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University, Special Collections

    5. [S33500] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.