Mehittabel Bennett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1780 - 1861  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mehittabel Bennett 
    Born 17 Oct 1780  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Mar 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 2 Aug 1861  Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I33268  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Amos Bennett 
    Mother Anna Duncan 
    Family ID F18459  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Justus Azel Seeley,   b. 17 Nov 1779, Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1859, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 9 Apr 1800  , Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jun 1888 
    Children 
     1. Justus Wellington Seeley,   b. 30 Jan 1815, Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1894  (Age 79 years)
     2. Rachel Seeley,   b. Sep 1801
     3. John Seeley
     4. Elizabeth Seeley,   b. 29 Jul 1807,   d. 20 Mar 1894  (Age 86 years)
     5. Mary Seeley,   b. 24 Jan 1810, Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. William Stewart Seeley,   b. 18 May 1812, Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1896, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     7. Sarah Seeley,   b. 27 Aug 1817
     8. David Randolf Seeley,   b. 12 Oct 1819, Whitby, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1892  (Age 72 years)
    Family ID F13342  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 275
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol # 4, p 711

      NAME VARIANT: Hetty BENNETT

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol # 4, p 711.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 275.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Hunter/Foutz Compay, 1847.

    6. [S33481] .