Jannett Averett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1809 - 1889  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jannett Averett 
    Born 20 Feb 1809  , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1851  Living Spring/Macedonia Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 11 Apr 1889 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Jan 1995  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I33257  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Averett, Sr.,   b. 29 Apr 1780, , Pittsylvania, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1847, Pleasant Hill, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Janette Gill 
    Married 1 May 1806  Barren River, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 30 Jun 1886 
    Family ID F817  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Samuel Alexander Pagon Kelsey,   b. 27 Apr 1805, , Chester, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Mar 1894, Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 23 Dec 1824  , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 8 Oct 1869 
    Children 
     1. Thomas Monroe Kelsey,   b. 9 Dec 1825, , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1920, Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years)
     2. Diana Elizabeth Kelsey,   b. 8 Aug 1827, , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah Pirena Kelsey,   b. 28 Nov 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Nov 1842  (Age 0 years)
     4. Mary Melissa Kelsey,   b. 27 Feb 1844, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Mar 1844, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     5. Samuel Alexander Kelsey,   b. 7 Oct 1845, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Cecilia Kelsey,   b. 27 Sep 1833, Hamilton, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Metelda E. Kelsey,   b. 19 Feb 1836, Hamilton, Lee, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F539  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 142
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 823-824

      NAME VARIANT: Janat; Jennet; Jenett
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Murray, Tennessee
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Samuel Alexander Pagon KELSEY; KELSY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "recieved into branch 14 March 1852"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 823-824.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 142.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S33470] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.