Harmon Pearson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1818 - 1891  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harmon Pearson 
    Born 25 Apr 1818  Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Jan 1842  [10
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Jun 1856  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 3 Jul 1891  Plymouth, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I33254  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Pearson,   b. 1783,   d. 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Julia Ann Lester,   b. 7 Sep 1785,   d. 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Feb 1992  BOISE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15815  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Louisa Whitaker,   b. 28 Feb 1825, Fairview, Buncombe, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1909, , Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 31 Aug 1848  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Jan 1852 
    Family ID F15824  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Ann Henshaw 
    Married 28 Jun 1856 
    Family ID F18454  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Emma Felts 
    Married 5 Sep 1857 
    Family ID F18455  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 593
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 977
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 242
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, p182,

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol , p 407
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 44
      Mormon Battalion, p 191

      NAME VARIANT: Harman PERSONS, Parsons
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 25 Apr 1822, 25 Apr 1825
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Clinton, Connecticut
      NAME VARIANT: Harman Dudley PERSON, PEARSON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 242.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol , p 407.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 593.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 191.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 44.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S33467] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.