Fannie Marie Allen[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1810 - 1894  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Fannie Marie Allen 
    Born 26 Oct 1810  Lorraine, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Dec 1894  Pleasant Green, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 33407  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I33236  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 6 Apr 2015 

    Father Clark Allen 
    Mother Martha Thompson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Sep 1972  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18448  Group Sheet

    Family Dimick Baker Huntington,   b. 26 May 1808, Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Feb 1879, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 28 Apr 1830  Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Clark Allen Huntington,   b. 6 Dec 1831, Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1896, Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
     2. Lot Elisha Huntington,   b. 29 Apr 1834, Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jan 1862, Rush Valley, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 27 years)
     3. Maryette Huntington,   b. 17 Mar 1836, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 May 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 3 years)
     4. Martha Zina Huntington,   b. 19 Jan 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Apr 1882, Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years)
     5. Betsy Prescindia Huntington,   b. 21 Oct 1846, Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Nov 1846, Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     6. Julia Carolina Huntington,   b. 21 Jun 1848, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Sarah Adeline Huntington,   b. 30 Mar 1851, Manti, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Joseph Smith Huntington,   b. 6 Jan 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Fanny Marie Huntington,   b. 21 Aug 1838, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 4 years)
    Family ID F11464  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 2, p 61
      Early Mormon Records, Vol. 1 p 86
      She lived in the Nauvoo 4th ward (civil)
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 150
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, pp 550-551
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1853-1856

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1 , pp 492-495

      VARIANT NAME: Fanny Mariah Allen
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, MHS, Vol 3, No 1, 2002, p 141
      Nauvoo Temple endowment Register, p 150
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, pp 550-551
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1853-1856
      Early Mormon Records, 1842 Census, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1 p 40

      HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1 , pp 492-495

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Nauvoo Data Bank:
      Mormon Battalion, Black and Porter, 3 pages

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Fanny Mariah Allen, Marie
      Death Date: 14 Dec 1893, Salt Lake City

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1853-1856.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol. 1 p 86.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 2, p 61.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 150.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1 , pp 492-495.

    6. [S33449]