Jabez Carter[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1838 - 1843  (4 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jabez Carter 
    Born 22 Dec 1838  Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) CHILD 
    Endowed (LDS) CHILD 
    Died 17 Jul 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Old Pioneer Cemetery #1, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I33050  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Carter,   b. 28 Aug 1803, Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Apr 1887, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Mother Clarissa Amelia Foster,   b. 25 Dec 1814, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Feb 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years) 
    Married 26 Sep 1829  Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1990  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4392  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 22 Dec 1838 - Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 17 Jul 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 803
      Nauvoo Death Records #33219
      Nauvoo Sexton Record

      NAME VARIANT: Jaber CARTER

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 29 July 1843

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 803.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, #33219.

    3. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846, Record.

    4. [S33261] .

    5. [S574] Internet Link - The Cemetery Record of William D, Huntiington, Nauvoo Sexton, Woods, Fred E., (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 3, No. 1, Spring 2002), p. 139.
      Died age 4 years 7 months of measles