Harriet Elizabeth Brown[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1827 - 1871  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harriet Elizabeth Brown 
    Born 6 Feb 1827  Summerville, Jefferson, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1841  Pleasant Vale, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Apr 1871 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 Nov 1993  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I3304  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Brown,   b. 6 Dec 1802, Salisbury, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1878, Draper, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother May Ann Weaver,   b. 5 Aug 1805, Stillwater, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1842, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 36 years) 
    Married 20 Jul 1823  Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Mar 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2955  Group Sheet

    Family Oliver Stratton,   b. 24 Jun 1818, , Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Aug 1879, Virgin, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)  [7
    Married 22 Aug 1841  Pleasant Vale, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Aug 1984  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F2963  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 262
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 11
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 86

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 2979

      NAME VARIANT: Harriet Ann BROWN

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 7 February 1826, 6 Feb 1826

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Dryden Township, Tomkins, New York

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 21 August 1879

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 86.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 262.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 2979.

    4. [S3424]

    5. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 93.

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846), 1 Sep 1841.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 93.
      by William Draper Jr.
      As recorded in the Times and Seasons 1 Sep 1841