Phebe Pettit[1, 2, 3]

Female 1796 - 1873  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Phebe Pettit 
    Born 2 Jan 1796  Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Feb 1873 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jul 1965  [4
    Person ID I33035  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Pettit 
    Mother Catherine Ryder 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Sep 1991  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16415  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James Pettit,   b. 13 Oct 1793, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jan 1862  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 10 May 1818  Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Lorenzo Pettit,   b. 26 Jul 1825, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jul 1900  (Age 74 years)
     2. Maria Pettit,   b. 13 Feb 1835, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1863, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years)
     3. Richard Pettit,   b. 8 Aug 1822, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Feb 1870, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years)
    Family ID F2556  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 138
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 688-689

      NAME VARIANT: Phoebe PETTIT

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 2 Jan 1795

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Hempstead, Queens, New York, USA

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 688-689.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 138.

    3. [S33246] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.