Joseph G. Brown[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1824 - 1907  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph G. Brown 
    Born 8 Nov 1824  Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Jan 1907  Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Mar 1971  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I3303  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Brown,   b. 6 Dec 1802, Salisbury, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1878, Draper, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother May Ann Weaver,   b. 5 Aug 1805, Stillwater, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1842, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 36 years) 
    Married 20 Jul 1823  Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 May 1971  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2955  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Harriet Marie Young,   b. 21 Jul 1834, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 31 Dec 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Dec 1851  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F2960  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Esther Brown (Mrs.) 
    Married 18 Jan 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2961  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Lovina Manhard,   b. 14 Jan 1838 
    Married 22 Mar 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2962  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 31 Dec 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 18 Jan 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Mar 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 215
      70's Record, p 99
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 136-139

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah : p 773

      NAME VARIANT: John Guernsey BROWN

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 99.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 136-139.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 215.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), : p 773.

    5. [S3423]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.