Sally Ann Seavey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1816 - 1847  (30 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sally Ann Seavey 
    Born 10 Oct 1816  Saint George, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Dec 1845 
    Died 13 Sep 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Baptized (LDS) 8 Dec 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I32887  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Seavey 
    Mother Sarah Smally 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Dec 1960  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18388  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Calvin Crane Pendleton,   b. 25 Oct 1811, Hope, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Apr 1873, Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)  [9
    Married 29 Oct 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Emeline Pendleton,   b. 15 Dec 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     2. Daniel Seavey Pendleton,   b. 15 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15877  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Oct 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 24
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 419, Vol 38, pp 621- 622

      HISTORY:
      House Plans of Calvin Pendleton Home

      NAME VARIANT: Silvy PENDLETON
      VARIANT BIRTH PLACE: , Lincoln, Maine

      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 29 Oct 1844

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Emmeline Pendleton daughter of Sally Ann Pendleton, "Emmeline Pendleton; age, 2 yrs., 3 mos., 9 yrs.; daughter of Calvin C. and Sally Ann Pendleton; deceased, Mar. 24, 1847; disease, Congestive fever; birthplace, Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Ill.; birthdate, Dec. 15, 1844, grave no. 113."

      Stated in record above for, "Silvy Pendleton; age 30 yrs., 11 mos., 3 days; wife of Calvin C.Pendleton; deceased Sept. 13, 1847; disease canker; brithplace Lincoln Co., Maine; birthdate Oct. 10, 1816; grave no. 228."

      Transcriber's Note: There is another occurance of the name Calvin C. Pendleton with another marriage they could be the same individual.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 419, Vol 38, pp 621- 622.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 24.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S33097] .

    6. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 24, person number 294.

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 24, person number 29.

    9. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 30 Oct 1843.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 107.
      by Henry G. Sherwood
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 30 Oct 1843