Jenetta Richards[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1817 - 1845  (28 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jenetta Richards 
    Born 21 Aug 1817  Walkerfold, Chaigley, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 21 Nov 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 9 Sep 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32862  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jehu Richards 
    Mother Ellin Charnock 
    Family ID F18385  Group Sheet

    Family Willard Richards,   b. 24 Jun 1804, Hopkinton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1854, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Married 24 Sep 1838 
    Children 
     1. Heber John Richards
     2. Rhoda Ann Richards,   b. 15 Sep 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 May 1882, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years)
    Family ID F9856  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 21 Nov 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 9 Sep 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Death Record p 28
      Jennetta Richards Grave Marker
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 p 633

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 3, p 126-144, Historic Letters of the Past

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Ensign, February 1992, Article about Richards Family

      NAME VARIANT: Jeanette RICHARDS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 p 633.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, p 28.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol 3, p 126-144, Historic Letters of the Past.

    4. [S33071] Article - "The Richards Family", (Ensign, February 1992, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints).

    5. [S33072]

    6. [S773] Book - Old Mormon Nauvoo 1839-1846, Holzapfel, Richard N. and T. Jeffery Cottle, (Grandin Book Company, Provo, Utah, 1990), p. 75.