Lury Snow[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1807 - 1846  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lury Snow 
    Born 11 Mar 1807  Becket, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Dec 1899  [6
    Buried Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I32796  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Franklin Snow,   b. 27 Jan 1779, Becket, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Lydia Olcott 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Jul 1977  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16167  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lucius Nelson Scovil,   b. Abt 18 Mar 1806, Middlebury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Feb 1889, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 82 years) 
    Married 15 Jun 1824 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Joel Scovil,   b. 28 Apr 1830,   d. 10 May 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 14 years)
     2. Lara Loretta Scovil,   b. 17 Jan 1832, Mantua, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Dec 1901  (Age 69 years)
     3. Martha Scovil,   b. 14 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     4. Mary Scovil,   b. 14 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F16546  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 10
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, pp 592-593
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3227-3228
      Nauvoo Death Records

      HISTORY
      Life Story of Lury Snow Scovil by June Barton Bartholomew

      NAME VARIANT: Lucy, Lury,Lura SNOW



      BURIAL: Block 10 Lot 2 Grave 24

      TOMBSTONE:
      In Memory of
      Lury Wife of
      L. N. Scovil died
      Jan 27th 1846
      AE 68 Y. 10. M.
      Also
      Martha & Mary
      Infants

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3227-3228.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, pp 592-593.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 10.

    5. [S33005] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.
      Age 58
      photo (1989)