Mary Stretton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1811 - 1891  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Stretton 
    Born 25 Jul 1811  Yoxall, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 3 Mar 1891  Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 May 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Aug 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I32792  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Stretton 
    Mother Elizabeth Deakin 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Apr 1952  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18381  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 William Blood,   b. 8 Dec 1806, Church Broughton, Derbyshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 May 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 16 Feb 1836  Church Broughton, Derbyshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Mar 1978  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Emma Blood,   b. 8 May 1844,   d. 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F8893  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Henry Woolley,   b. 14 Nov 1821, Dunstall, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Oct 1898, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)  [9
    Married 12 Mar 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Aug 1852 
    Family ID F17310  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 12 Mar 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R7, Sec. 18, part of SW, 10 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 79
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 103-105

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 3457
      Life Story of Mary Streerton Blood Woolley

      NAME VARIANT: Mary Blood STRETTON

      NOTE: 2 Sep 1844, after the death of her 1st hunband, she purchased property.

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 18"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 103-105.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 79.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 3457.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S33001] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 17 Mar 1845.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 113.
      by Thomas Clark
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 17 Mar 1845