Patty Bartlett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Female 1795 - 1892  (97 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Patty Bartlett 
    Born 4 Feb 1795  Bethel, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Jul 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Dec 1892  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32548  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Enoch Bartlett 
    Mother Anna Hall 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Mar 1895 
    Family ID F18344  Group Sheet

    Family 1 David Sessions,   b. 4 Apr 1789, Vershire, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Aug 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 28 Jan 1812  Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jul 1956 
    Children 
     1. Perrigrine Sessions,   b. 15 Jun 1814, Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Jun 1893, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     2. Sylvia Porter Sessions,   b. 31 Jul 1818, Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1882, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
     3. David Sessions, Jr.,   b. 9 May 1823, Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1896, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     4. Amanda D. Sessions,   b. 19 Mar 1837,   d. 1838, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     5. Athelson Sessions,   b. 1841,   d. 21 Dec 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F3995  Group Sheet

    Family 2 John Parry 
    Married 14 Dec 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 May 1992  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Family ID F18343  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Dec 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 17
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 716; pp 48-49
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3245-3251

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Biography. "Woman's Exponent" 13:51, 63, 86, 94-95. 134-35, 150; 14:2. 85-86. 94-95. p. 20
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 2, pp 59- 69; Vol 6, pp 426, 427
      Pioneers of 1847, p 20- 21
      Diary of Patty Sessions (partial), 10p
      Nauvoo Data Bank, Iowa Journal of Patty Bartlett Sessions, 3p
      Diary entry 20 Nov 1876, 2p
      "Writings diskette code: SESSP95IJ Patty Bartlett SESSIONS, Iowa Journal (1846) Typescript, LDS, Arc, 3 pp
      Patty Bartlett, located in Land and Records filing cabinet

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Mormon Midwife: The 1846-1888 Diaries of Patty Bartlett Sessions, edited by Donna Toland Smart, 1997; located in Land and Records library

      NAME VARIANT: BARTLETTE

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3245-3251.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 716; pp 48-49.

    3. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, , Iowa Journal of Patty Bartlett Sessions, 3p.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 17.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 2, pp 59- 69; Vol 6, pp 426, 427.

    6. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 20- 21.

    7. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), " 13:51, 63, 86, 94-95. 134-35, 150; 14:2. 85-86. 94-95. p.

    8. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Obituary (Biography).
      Woman's Exponent 13:51, 63, 86, 94, 95, 134-35, 150; 14:2, 85-86, 94-95.

    9. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 13:51, 63, 86, 94, 95, 134-35, 150; 14:2, 85-86, 94-95..

    10. [S32757]

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.