Margaret Merkle[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1810 - 1854  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret Merkle 
    Born 22 Oct 1810  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Jun 1854  Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Mar 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I32419  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Conrad Merkle 
    Mother Margaret Merkle (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Feb 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18323  Group Sheet

    Family Wandle Mace,   b. 19 Feb 1809, Johnstown, Fulton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1890, Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 9 Nov 1828  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. John Mace,   b. 18 Feb 1830, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Feb 1900  (Age 70 years)
     2. Emily Mace,   b. 13 Jan 1832, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Living
     4. Wandle Mace, Jr,   b. 15 Sep 1837, New York, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1838  (Age 0 years)
     5. Zeruiah Mace,   b. 17 Feb 1839, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Sep 1839  (Age 0 years)
     6. Jane Mace,   b. 20 Apr 1842, Augusta, Des Moines, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. George Mace,   b. 6 Nov 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2013 
    Family ID F3972  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Jun 1854 - Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register , p 33
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 695-7


      NAME VARIANT: Margaret MERKLEE

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 23 Oct 1811

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 695-7.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 33.

    3. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Van Buren, Keosauqua.

    4. [S32628]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.