Joseph Albert Worthan[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1810 - 1852  (41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Albert Worthan 
    Born 1 Dec 1810  , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1838 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 28 Apr 1852  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32388  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Albert Worthan 
    Mother Elizabeth Vance 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Apr 1947 
    Family ID F18315  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lutitia Shearer,   b. 9 Feb 1822, Lycoming, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Sep 1903  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 14 Mar 1841 
    Family ID F14256  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6R8, Sec 3, NW

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 161
      70's Record, p 830
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 802 - 804

      NAME VARIANT: Joseph WARTHAN, WORTHING, WORTHEN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 61"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 830.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 802 - 804.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 161.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake.

    7. [S32597] .

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).