Hester Ann Eliza Merritt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1819 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hester Ann Eliza Merritt 
    Born 27 Nov 1819  Mayville, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I3234  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Israel Merritt 
    Mother Elizabeth Merritt (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F2893  Group Sheet

    Family Alfred Brown,   b. 17 Jan 1806, Hartland, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1850, Crossing the Plains, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years) 
    Married 20 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  [7
    Children 
     1. Israel M. Brown,   d. 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2892  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 54
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p 806

      NAME VARIANT: Ann Eliza, Hester Ann or Ann Elizabeth

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
      Note: Stated in record above, "Died at age 27 years 1 month 10 days"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p 806.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 54.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S3352]

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.