James Grey Willie[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1814 - 1895  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Grey Willie 
    Born 1 Nov 1814  Taunton, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Feb 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jul 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 9 Oct 1895  Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32203  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Willie 
    Mother Mary Sutton 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Mar 1943  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18264  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Ann Pettit,   b. 3 Dec 1818, , Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1906, Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 13 Jun 1846  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jun 1867  [7
    Family ID F2224  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elizabeth Tuttle,   b. 16 Jan 1806, Cortland, Cortland, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12670  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Charlotte Ann Stillwell,   b. Nov 1828, Cortlandt, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Jan 1857 
    Family ID F17627  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 800
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 405 - 408

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 111
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 430-431
      History of Captain James Grey Willie, by Adolph Reeder
      Conquerors of the West, pp 2724-2725


      NAME VARIANT: James Grey WILLEY
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Murrell, Hampshire, England

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 800.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , pp 2724-2725.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 430-431.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 405 - 408.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 111.

    6. [S32411]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.