Ellen Wilding[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1820 - 1913  (93 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ellen Wilding 
    Born 8 Apr 1820  Leonard Stanley, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Oct 1913  Paris, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I32009  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Wilding,   b. 18 Mar 1851, Crescent, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ellen Porter 
    Family ID F18232  Group Sheet

    Family Edwin Dilworth Woolley,   b. 28 Jun 1807, East Bradford, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1881, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 28 Dec 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Sarah Woolley,   b. 27 Dec 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Mar 1902, Paris, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
     2. Joseph Wilding Woolley,   b. 4 Apr 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Hyrum Smith Woolley,   b. 16 Jul 1852
     4. Edwin Thomas Woolley,   b. 4 Nov 1854
     5. Mary Ellen Woolley,   b. 1 Dec 1858
    Family ID F17307  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Dec 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 234
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, p 275

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, pp 3461-3462

      NAME VARIANT: Ellen WELDING
      DEATH VARIANT: 8 Apr 1822

      BIRTH: Leon, Lancashire, England

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, p 275.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 234.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, pp 3461-3462.

    4. [S32216]