Leman Bronson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1793 - 1854  (60 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Leman Bronson 
    Born 15 Jan 1793  Middlebury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jul 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 1854  Taylor, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Sep 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I3200  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jesse Bronson 
    Mother Esther Osborn 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Sep 1991  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2870  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lucy Brass,   d. 1847, Niobrara, Knox, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Wilmer Wharton Bronson,   b. 20 Oct 1830, , Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Clinton Doneral Bronson,   b. 17 Dec 1824, Mentor, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1906, Soda Springs, Caribou, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
    Family ID F2869  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 805-807
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah : p 771 (son)

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847
      Conquerors of the West, p 368
      Heart Throbs of the West
      AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SON, CLINTON, IN HISTORY FILE

      NAME VARIANT: Lemon BRUNSON
      Lehman BRONSON

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 15 January 1792

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: -New Haven, New Haven Connecticut
      Middlebury, New Haven, CT

  • Sources 
    1. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , p 368.

    2. [S5] Book - Heart Throbs of the West, 12 vols., Carter, Kate B., compiler, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1939-1951).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 805-807.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), : p 771 (son).

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    6. [S3318] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.