Samantha Priscilla Rawson[1, 2, 3]

Female 1830 - 1854  (24 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samantha Priscilla Rawson 
    Born 26 Apr 1830  , Randolph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1839 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Feb 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 16 May 1854 
    Person ID I31938  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Horace Strong Rawson,   b. 15 Jul 1799, Scipio, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Oct 1882, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Coffin,   b. 18 Oct 1807, , Montgomery, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Apr 1890, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 9 Oct 1825 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Sep 1891 
    Family ID F10062  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Charles Brent Hancock,   b. 23 Dec 1823, Mayfield, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 10 May 1850  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7914  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 10 May 1850 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 163


      NAME VARIANT: Semothew RAWSON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "17 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 163.

    2. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    3. [S32145] .

    4. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.